The Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1 Thank you for accessing https://www.maryoku.com/ (the "Website"). This website is operated by Maryoku Ltd. ("Maryoku", the "Company", "us", or "we"). This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information ("Personal Information" is information that identifies an individual or that may, with reasonable effort, identify an individual) we collect from you ("you", "your" or "User"), or that you provide us, will be processed by us, either through the use of the Website or of our solution, which is used as a system and tool for welfare managers and for office managers in organizations in order to assist them in managing and producing events for the organization (hereinafter: "the Solution" and/or "the System", collectively with the Website: the "Services").

1.2 The terms that are specified in this privacy policy specify and describe the manner in which the Company processes the Personal Information that it collects about Users, including how it uses the Personal Information, how it shares it with third parties, what are your rights as a User regarding their Personal Information, how can Users preserve their Personal Information, and what are the safety means that we resort to.

1.3 This privacy policy is an inseparable part of the usage terms and they need to be read together.

1.4 For the mere convenience this privacy policy was drafted in the male form but it is intended for both genders.

2. The Gathering of Information- What is the Information that we Maintain About You?

We may gather and maintain information about you in two manners:

2.1 Information that you personally submitted to us-

2.1.1 Name, email address, and other contact information: We ask for, and at your option, we collect contact data, such as your given name and your surname, your place of work, phone number, email address, a link to your linkedin proflile- provided that the registration was done through linkedin, the username and password that you ordered when you registered to the System (or the username and password with which you registered to the System through a Google account)/

2.1.2 Information collected during your use of the Services: We will collect the preferences and the rankings of Users, their satisfaction, arrival to events, and pictures that were taken in the course of the events and that were uploaded to the System. Also, we may collect data about the information you read, the contents you were exposed to, the pages you viewed, the number of events you opened in the System, the data you entered into the system, and the use of different functions in the System. This also contains the User Submissions (as defined in our Terms of Use) that you submit to the Services.

2.1.3 Payment Information: When you sign up for our Solution, you need to provide a Payments Method or a Payout Method, as applicable. Please note that your payment information, to the extent provided by you, is forwarded directly to a third party billing or clearing company engaged by us and is not kept by us.

2.1.4 Cookies and other tracking technologies: We may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how you interact with our Services. See more under the "Cookies" section in this privacy policy.

2.1.5 Device information: We collect from our Users specific types of connection details and information with regard to their device, software or hardware that may identify them, such as online identifiers, device unique identifiers (e.g. UDID, MAC address), IP address and geolocation.

2.1.6 Voluntary information: We collect Personal Information that you provide us voluntarily. For example, when you respond to communications from us, or when Users share additional information through their use of the Services.

The submission of part of the details that are mentioned above is mandatory in order to allow you to register to the System, and the other part of these details isn’t needed in order to register to the System; however, without submitting them – your use and activity in the System, on all of its components- may be limited, and some of the functions may not be available for you if you won’t submit these details. We will mark for you which of the details that are requested by us are mandatory for the purpose of your registration, and which of the details can be submitted according to your discretion.

3. How do we use the information?

3.1 Subject to your consent, we will use the private information about you for the following purposes:

  • As required to provide, operate, maintain, improve and promote our Services

  • We will use your full name, phone number and e-mail address in order that you will be able to register to the System. In addition, we will use this information in order to contact you, to send to you invoices, in order to update you from time to time about new contents, about changes, about notices and about updates. We will also send to you from time to time a newsletter, advertising messages and etc. By approving this privacy policy you allow us to send to you advertisement messages. You can always retract your consent regarding the sending of these messages by addressing us by e-mail: support@maryoku.com

  • The information about the characteristics of your use of the Solution is meant in order to adjust or change our Services and/or the contents that are offered to you in such a way they will be adjusted to your preferences. In addition, this information is used in order to improve the quality of the service that we are providing to you.

  • Statistical analyses- for example, by analyzing data about your views of your Solution, the clicks, the time you stayed in the Solution, the number of entries, the surfing preferences, in order to learn about your uses of the Solution and its content. The statistical information will not identify you personally.

  • For the purpose of technical support.

  • For the purposes of maintaining the safety of the Service and preventing an inappropriate use of it.

  • In order to enforce the usage terms and the privacy policy.

  • As required to comply with legal obligations as well as to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities;

  • For every other objective that is mentioned in this privacy policy and in the usage terms.

4. Cookies

4.1 When you visit or access our Services, we use (and authorize 3rd parties to use) pixels, cookies, events and other technologies (collectively, "Tracking Technologies"). Those allow us to automatically collect information about you, your device and your online behavior, in order to enhance your navigation in our Services, improve our Services' performance, perform analytics and customize your experience. In addition, we may merge data we have with data collected through these tracking technologies and data we may obtain from other sources and, as a result, such data may become Personal Information.

4.2 We use the following tracking technologies in our Website:

Tracking Technologies Type Purpose
Analytics Cookies First party Tracking Technology Performance Tracking Technologies These Tracking Technologies are used to collect information regarding how you interact with the content on our Services, attribution purposes (for example, the referral URL), etc. We use the information to compile reports, calculate the revenues due to us and, help us improve the Services and to offer personalized products and content.
Google Analytics Third party Tracking Technology Performance Tracking Technologies This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our Services. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Services. The cookie collects the number of visitors to the Services, where visitors have come to the Services from and the pages they visited, and other data. Google Privacy Policy
Google Tag Manager Third party Tracking Technology Performance Tracking Technologies This cookie is associated with Google Tag Manager which we use to load scripts into our website pages. Google Privacy Policy
Hubspot First party Tracking Technology Performance Tracking Technologies HubSpot and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Hubspot’s privacy policy
Hotjar Third party Tracking Technology Performance Tracking Technologies Hotjar is a tool that aggregates data on how visitors to our site are using it. Hotjar uses cookies to collect non-personal information. Examples of the type of information collected includes, but is not limited to, pages visited, how pages are used and interacted with, type of device and browser used and the country you are in. Hotjar's privacy policy
Other cookies First and Third party Tracking Technology Strictly necessary Tracking Technologies These unlisted cookies might be in use on internal sections of the Services in order to customize and simplify the user experience on the site by remembering choices you made and your log in credentials.

4.3. How to manage your cookie settings

Please note that we do not recognize or respond to automated browser signals regarding Tracking Technologies, including "Do Not Track" requests. However, there are various ways in which you can manage and control your cookie settings. Please remember that by deleting or blocking cookies, some of the features of the Services may not work properly or as effectively.

  • Turning off cookies via your web browser
    Most web browsers will provide you with some general information about cookies, enable you to see what cookies are stored on your device, allow you to delete them all or on an individual basis, and enable you to block or allow cookies for all websites or individually selected websites. You can also normally turn off third party cookies separately. Please note that the settings offered by a browser or device often only apply to that particular browser or device.

  • Information about cookies is usually found in the "Help" section of the web browser. Below are some links to some commonly used web browsers:

    Turning off third party cookies

    You can turn off certain third party targeting/advertising cookies by visiting the following link: Network Advertising Initiative

5. What are your rights in regards to the personal information?

5.1 According to the Protection of Privacy Law, you are entitled to the following rights in regards to your personal information:

  • You are entitled to receive access and examine your personal information, and according to your request, you are also entitled to receive a copy of the personal information that was accumulated about you.
  • You are entitled to request to amend your personal information and/or to update the personal information if you will find out that your personal information is incorrect, inaccurate, not updated or missing.
  • You are entitled to request to delete your account. In such a case, any personal information about you that doesn’t identify you personally will continue to be stored in the company's servers.
  • You are entitled to request of the company to delete the personal information about you. In such a case we will only delete all of the personal information about you that personally identifies you.

5.2 If you ask to exercise one of your rights that are mentioned above, please contact us through the e-mail address:________________. In order to clear any doubt it needs to be made clear, that what is said here doesn’t derogate from the Company's right to maintain the personal information you asked to delete if it is entitled to do so according to every law.

6. Third Parties

The Transfer of the personal information about you to third parties -

6.1 By default, all User Submissions you share through the Services are made available to other Users. When you provide us with content, it is published through the Services so that anyone who use the Services can view your content.

6.2 Service Providers- We may work with service providers who help us provide to you the services and contents in the Services. Therefore, the Personal Information about you may be managed by third parties who will use it in order to assist us in providing the Services to you. In regards to the transfer of your Personal Information for the purpose of the aforesaid, we will transfer your Personal Information only to third parties whom we trust, which include: service providers, partners, sub-contractors, analysts and suppliers who can assist us in being precise in regards to the performances of our services. We will transfer to every service provider only the personal information of yours that he needs in order to fulfill his duties towards us, and we will always verify that your personal information will be secured and protected in the process of the transfer of the information. It needs to be made clear, that we will never sell the Personal Information about you to a third party without your consent.

6.3 Under the circumstances that are specified hereinafter:

  • If the Company will merge with another legal entity, or in the case that the company will transfer its activity to another body, provided that that body will accept this privacy policy.
  • When you breach the usage terms of the Services.
  • In order to enforce the instructions that are specified in the privacy policy.
  • In response to the notice of a court, or of another judicial entity, or of a governmental body, or if it was imposed on the Company to do so according the instructions of any law.
  • In order to legally enforce the rights of the Company.
  • In order to defend the rights, the property and the safety of the Company, its Users, its employees, or of anyone else.
  • For the purpose of commercial transactions such as selling the Company, a merger, a consolidation, the sale of assets, the dissolution of the Company and etc.

7. Links of Third Parties

In some places in the System you may encounter a number of links, which will lead you to Solutions of third parties that aren't related to the Company and aren't run according to this privacy policy. These links include inter alia links that lead to Facebook or to Google or links of suppliers or of other companies that are not related to us. These companies may independently collect information about you, including personal information, and in certain cases they may supply to the Company information about your use of those links. Each of these third parties may have a different privacy policy that describes how they use the personal information about you. We recommend to you to visit the Solutions of these third parties and to thoroughly review their privacy policy. It needs to be made clear that unless it is explicitly said otherwise, these third parties aren’t controlled by the Company and they don't belong to it.

8. Data Security

8.1 We are using proper means of data security in order to prevent from unauthorized factors an access to your personal information. However, no system can guarantee complete security from the aforesaid breaches. Therefore, we can't guarantee that our services will be completely protected at all times from breaches in the data security. In every case of such a breach, we will immediately contact you subject to the instructions of every law.

8.2. We conduct from time to time regular inquires of the Services, and constantly take care of upgrading its data security in order to reduce the risks of breaches. However, we can't be liable for every direct or indirect damage because your personal information was exposed to unauthorized factors that illegally breached the Company's systems, or as a result of negligence, which isn't within the Company's control.

9. Your Rig

9.1 Certain jurisdictions provide Users with certain statutory rights to their Personal Information. You may have the right to certain actions regarding your Personal Information such as:

  • To receive confirmation as to whether or not Personal Information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored Personal Information, together with certain supplementary information.
  • To receive Personal Information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • To request rectification of your Personal Information that is in our control.
  • To request erasure of your Personal Information.
  • To object to the processing of Personal Information by us.
  • To request to restrict processing of your Personal Information by us.

9.2. However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements

9.3. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us at the contact details available below.

9.4. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are collecting or processing your Personal Information not in accordance with the laws, you can file a complaint to the applicable data protection authority.

10. For how long do we retain the Personal Information that we collect?

We retain the Personal Information that we collect from Users for as long as needed to provide our Services and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements (unless we are instructed otherwise). Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of the Personal Information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused Personal Information at the earliest reasonable time. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing your Personal Information, account opening documents, communications and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations.

11. Minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of consent (as determined under the applicable laws where the individual resides; “Age of Consent”). By accessing, using or interacting with our Services, you certify to us that you are not under the Age of Consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from an individual under the Age of Consent without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information upon discovery. If you believe that we might have any information from or about an individual under the Age of Consent, then please contact us through the contact details available below.

12. Changes in the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. We will provide notice of substantial changes of this privacy policy through our Websites or we will send you an e-mail regarding such changes to the e-mail address that you volunteered (if you have volunteered it). Such substantial changes will take effect seven (7) days after such notice was provided on any of the above mentioned methods. Otherwise, all other changes to this policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” date, and your continued use of the Services after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at Support@maryoku.com